Archive for category Uncategorized

2 NEW SQUASH CLUBS IN THE EDMONTON AREA!! Opening Sept 30th

Edmonton Squash Club (15330 111 Ave NW)
Premium Member Owned & Non-Profit Squash Club
Brand New 4 International Singles Courts and North American Hardball Doubles
Contact: Jeff Williams at  c: 780-720-8294 / e-mail: jjawilliams@me.com

Contact Jeff Williams if you are interested in joining the club and getting on a team.

LA Fitness North (12410 – 167 Ave), right off the Anthony Henday and 127 Street exit
Membership information Contact: Bailey MacNamara at bailey.macnamara@gmail.com / 780.666.4155

Any players that are interested in getting on a team at LA Fitness, please email me directly and let me know if you have a team or are a single player looking to play at that location. See attached document for Club costs and membership info.

See attached document for membership pricing, address, contact info, etc:  Click here:  Clubs 2015-16

No Comments

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN FOR THE 2015-16 SEASON

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN FOR THE UPCOMING SEASON. Attached is the new registration form due by no later than Sept 24th, 2015.  Teams need a minimum of 6 per team, email and phone contact info is mandatory. No handwritten forms please. Save document, fill out and forward to me at leagueadmin@shaw.ca.

Click here to download the Mixed Registration Form: Mixed Registration Form 2015-16

TEAMS LOOKINGFOR PLAYERS AND SINGLE PLAYERS LOOKING FOR A TEAM:  Please contact leagueadmin@shaw.ca if you need players for your team, OR you are a single player looking for a team.  Need to know what club and level you want to play.

NIGHTS OF PLAY:  We will continue to maintain the following nights of play wherever possible:
Even divisions play Tuesday / Odd divisions play Wednesday / Level 1 plays Thursday.

Due to extra court time available on Thursday nights at some locations, all levels will need to be prepared for sporadic matches on a Thursday night. You will know in advance when the schedule comes up so you can plan the fielding of your 4 players accordingly

DATES TO REMEMBER:

Team Registration Deadline:  Thursday Sept 24, 2015
League start date:  Week of October 20, 21 and 22
Playoff Weekend: Saturday April 23, 2015

Captains Meeting: TBD

NEW PLAYERS INTERESTED IN THE LEAGUE:  See attached document for details on how the league works, costs, etc.  ESL Summary

 

No Comments

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2014-15 SEASON

ML1 PLAYOFF WINNERS ML1 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
RG Phil’n Alright RG Phil’n Alright
Pete Goodings Pete Goodings
Jeremy Main Jeremy Main
Andrew Linklater Andrew Linklater
Jon VanderZalm Jon VanderZalm
Emmet Gibney Emmet Gibney
TJ Townsend TJ Townsend
ML2 PLAYOFF WINNERS ML2 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
TF Razorbacks Riverbend DILFS
Ray Patricio Corey Stewart
Eliot Linklater Chris Hubick
Ross Yaremko Dave Besuyen
Cliff Wing Jason Hubick
James Chapman Hish Hussein
Amr Abou Zeid Casey Mackenzie
Chris Shaw
Faron Cahoon
ML3 PLAYOFF WINNERS ML3 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
Riverbend Screaming Penguins GARC Silent Butt Deadly
Akiyah Clements Glen Kayne
Sumayr Sekhon Terry Flood
Doug Kirillo Wayne Willett
Kyle Yakemchuk Bryce Short
Kevin MacMillen Barry Moore
Jeffrey Pratt
Brian Wiebe
Darrell Heathman
ML4 PLAYOFF WINNERS ML4A OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
Riverbend We Will Squash You GARC Courthogs
Matt Heidema Brad Kotowich
Cory Bartlett Gerry Romanic
Daniel Cohen Trevor Desautels
Duncan Lee James Kosolofski
Ben Kostiuk Ken Sklar
Drew Miller Myron Hawryluk
ML4B OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
JBF Tin Bashers
Nelson Fong
Errol Chapman
Dave Schmid
Lacey Scott
Daylene Lauman
Liam Buck
ML5 PLAYOFF WINNERS ML5 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
JBF Sweet Shots GFC Squash Squad
Mike Norton Michael Mullany
Todd Korol Paul Cadrin
Lee Hegadoren Chris Coggins
Andrew Fisher Ian Douglas
Jef Bailey Gilbert Zolondek
Kurt Knopp
ML6 PLAYOFF WINNERS ML6 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
Terrace Fitness Fitless GFC Sasquashes
Michael Burgess Adam Brady
Darren Horbaty Bradley Salter
Justin Cairns Edward Parker
Simon Grinde Daniel Jagusch
Jordan Robinson Cody Hdlaki
Greg Rose Scott Onuczko
ML7 PLAYOFF WINNERS ML7 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
WL Oil Kings UofA Balls Deep
Rob Ferguson Leslie Lam
Rathna Thiyagarajan Derek Robinson
Randy Keehn Ali Arshad
Hitesh Chugh Zain-Ul Abideen
Todd Baker Jamal Farooqui
Manish Chandna Jaasmit Khurana
Adhikar Gokul Calvin Ng
WL1 PLAYOFF WINNERS WL1 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
JBF Served Hot JBF Served Hot
Julia Smith Julia Smith
Beth Marple Beth Marple
Lacey Scott Lacey Scott
Daylene Lauman Daylene Lauman
Hlif Thrainsdottir Hlif Thrainsdottir
Jacquie Woods Jacquie Woods
WL2 PLAYOFF WINNERS WL2 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
Royal Glenora T’Sers Royal Glenora T’Sers
Kelly Liu Kelly Liu
Halle Singh Halle Singh
Sylvia Haak Sylvia Haak
Karyn Isbister Karyn Isbister
Darlene Wright Darlene Wright
Marlis Atkins Marlis Atkins
Lindsey Westover Lindsey Westover
Anna Hobart Anna Hobart
WL3 PLAYOFF WINNERS WL3 OVERALL SEASON WINNERS
RG Squash Sistahs RG Squash Sistahs
Joanna O’Croinin Joanna O’Croinin
Molli Hay Molli Hay
Christa Eaton Christa Eaton
Gabriella Makar Gabriella Makar
Dorothy Williams Dorothy Williams
Becky Fournier Becky Fournier
Heather Lowen Heather Lowen
Kim Gingerich Kim Gingerich
Leonora Wieringa Leonora Wieringa

No Comments