2013-2014 Playoffs Format and Schedule

ESL PLAYOFF SCHEDULES FOR 2013/2014 SEASON

ML2, ML4
Quarter Finals: Tues April 15, 2014 @ higher seeded venue if courts available
Semi Finals: Tues April 22, 2014 @ venue TBD
Finals: Saturday April 26, 2014

Top 8 teams make the playoffs. 1st plays 8th, 4th plays 5th, 3rd plays 6th and 2nd plays 7th on Tuesday, April 15th. Winners of quarter-final advance to play semi-final on Tuesday, April 22nd. Winners of semi-final advance to play final on Saturday, April 26, 2014.


ML6A & 6B

First Round of playoffs: Tues April 7, 2014 (at higher seeded venue if courts available)
Quarter Finals:  Tues April 15, 2014 (at higher seeded venue if courts available)
Semi Finals:  Tuesday April 22, 2014 (venue TBD)
Finals:  Saturday April 26, 2014

Top 8 teams in each pool make the playoffs.  1st Pool A plays 8th Pool B, 4th Pool B plays 5th in Pool A, 3rd Pool A plays 6th Pool B, 2nd Pool B plays 7th Pool A, 7th Pool B plays 2nd Pool A, 6th Pool A plays 3rd Pool B, 4th Pool A plays 5th Pool B, 8th Pool A plays 1st Pool B on Tuesday, April 8 (at higher seeded venue if court time available).  Winners advance to quarter-finals on Tuesday, April 15 (at higher seeded venue if court time available).  Winners of quarter-final advance to play semi-final on day Tuesday April 22nd (venue TBD).  Winners of semi-final advance to play final on Saturday, April 26.

ML5

First Round of playoffs: Wednesday April 9, 2014 (at higher seeded venue if courts available)
Quarter Finals:  Wed April 15, 2014 (at higher seeded venue if courts available)
Semi Finals:  Wednesday April 23, 2014 (venue TBD)
Finals:  Saturday April 26, 2014

Top 8 teams in each pool make the playoffs.  1st Pool A plays 8th Pool B, 4th Pool B plays 5th in Pool A, 3rd Pool A plays 6th Pool B, 2nd Pool B plays 7th Pool A, 7th Pool B plays 2nd Pool A, 6th Pool A plays 3rd Pool B, 4th Pool A plays 5th Pool B, 8th Pool A plays 1st Pool B on Wednesday, April 9 (at higher seeded venue if court time available).  Winners advance to quarter-finals on Wednesday, April 16 (at higher seeded venue if court time available).  Winners of quarter-final advance to play semi-final on day Wednesday April 23 (venue TBD).  Winners of semi-final advance to play final on Saturday, April 26.

 

ML3  and ML7
Quarter Finals: Wed April 16, 2014@ higher seeded venue if courts available
Semi Finals: Wed April 23, 2014 Venue TBD
Finals: Saturday April 26, 2014

Top 8 teams make the playoffs. 1st plays 8th, 4th plays 5th, 3rd plays 6th and 2nd plays 7th on Wednesday, April 16th. Winners of quarter-final advance to play semi-final on Wednesday, April 23rd. Winners of semi-final advance to play final on Saturday, April 26th, 2014


Women’s Level 2
  Tuesday April 15, 2014 @ higher seeded venue if courts available
Semi Finals: Tuesday April 22, 2014 venue TBD
Finals:  Saturday April 26, 2014

Top 6 teams make the playoffs. 1st & 2nd place teams bye to the Semi Finals.  4th plays 5th, 3rd plays 6th and on Tuesday, April 15th. Winners of quarter-final advance to play semi-final on Tuesday, April 22nd.  Winners of semi-final advance to play final on Saturday, April 26th, 2014.


Women’s Level 3

Quarter Finals:
 Wed April 16, 2014@ higher seeded venue if courts available
Semi Finals: Wed April 23, 2014 Venue TBD
Finals: Saturday April 26, 2014

Top 8 teams make the playoffs. 1st plays 8th, 4th plays 5th, 3rd plays 6th and 2nd plays 7th on Wednesday, April 16th. Winners of quarter-final advance to play semi-final on Wednesday, April 23rd. Winners of semi-final advance to play final on Saturday, April 26th, 2014.


Semi Finals: Thursday April 24, 2014 venue TBD
Finals:  Saturday April 26, 2014

Top 4 teams make the playoffs. 1st plays 4th and 2nd plays 3rd on Thursday, April 24th. Winners of semi-final advance to play final on Saturday, April 26th, 2014.